Ogeechee Technical College Ogeechee Technical College
Future Students Current Students Faculty and Staff Community Ogeechee Technical College
Ogeechee Technical College
Ogeechee Technical College Ogeechee Technical College
Return to Homepage

OTC Students Receive
Academic Recognition

The hard work and determination of a number of Ogeechee Technical College students was demonstrated recently as they were named on the College’s President’s List and Honor List for Fall Quarter.  Students must be enrolled full-time (a minimum of 12 quarter hours) to be considered for inclusion in the President’s or Honor lists.

The following OTC students were listed on the President’s List (achieved a 4.0 Grade Point Average) for the Fall Quarter:

Rebecca Adair, Terri Alsobrook, Brandan Anglin, Ashley Archer, William Ardis, Janelle Baker, William Baker, Avon Bangs, Patrick Banik, Robin Bayles, Roseita Beasley, Jordan Beasley, Candace Beaver, Kimberly Bennett, Lapusda Berry, Michael Blackburn, Charles Blewett, Mary Boddiford, Ashley Bowen, William   Bradley, Jodi Brannon, Robert Brisendine, Rebecca Brown, Johnny Brown, William Burge, Tabatha Cameron, Joshua Campo, Cheryl Cannady, Janee Carlyle, Timothy Case, Joseph Cawley, Christopher Chumley, John Classens, Kathy Clay, Theron Collier, Dave  Collins, Justin Cooper, Kendall Cribbs, Sherry Cribbs, Anthony Croft, and Jacob Crowley. In addition, Amy Davis, Eva Davis, Mahtab Davoud, Heather DeLoach, Crystal Deal, Ryan Dehnert, Angela Deloach, Dean Dinger, John Downard, Lyndsay Dumas, Myra Dupra, Naim Eason, Karen Ellis, Amanda Ellrod, Jillian Epperson, James Evans, Tammy Exley, Philip Eyrich, Hildegard Finch, Aaron Fioca, Matthew Fischer, Andrea Franks, Rikki Frerichs, Kimberly Friese, Renee Frison, Stacy Garvin, Jeffery Glisson, Karen Greenway, and Stuart Gregory.  Also named were Stephanie Hadden, Barrett Hamilton, Felicia Harden, Staretha Harris, Virginia Hendley, Charles Hendrix, James Hendrix, Brooke Hensley, Brookle Hicks, Matthew Hill, Joshua Hill, Thomas Hilliard, Shamariah Hines, JeffreyHitchcock, Christina Hodge, Gray Holcomb, Jeffrey Holland, Marcus Holland, Jesse Hope, Whitney Huff, Johnathon Humphrey, Steven Hunnicutt, David Hunter, Robert Hunter, Melissa Hunter, Gina Hursky-Moser, Jerry Huynh, Nakisha Jenkins, Hudson Johnson, Joseph Johnson, Chelsea Kay, Antronita Kemp, Genevieve Kemp, Cynthia Kirkhart, Melanie Lamb, Mechelle Lanier, Thomas Lee, Evan Lee, Sonya Lever, Jeffrey Lewis, Jeffrey Lipsey, Elizabeth Little, Raven Logue, Helen Loizi, Rhonda Lunsford, and Julia Lytle. Others include Hillary McCarthy, Donna McElveen, Rosanna McGahee, JamesMcMillan, Eric Mckenna, Robert Mike, Cynthia Miller, Christopher Miller, Donald Miller, Christina Mitrisin, Antionette Morell, Kayce Moye, Jennifer Nesmith, Valerie Nessmith, Terry Newsome, David Noble, and Donald Norris. Also, Kelly O'Donnell, Ronald Oglesby, Lorraine Orozco, Charlisa Osgood, Edward Owen, Kay Owens, Nathan Perkins, Brandon Perryman, Allison Portlock, Coriann Pressley, Dana Prostrollo, Travis Pryor, Mallory Purvis, Matthew Purvis, Christopher Ray, Cedrick Reese, Jerron Richards, Joshua Riggs, Stephanie Rosier, Leah Rucker, Elizabeth Rushing, Lisa Ryles, Jesse Sanders, Jeremy Sapp, Thomas Satterfield, Kiswendsida Sawadogo, Lesley Scott, Teresa  Senior, Luke Sheridan, Ashley Shuman, Cynthia Simms, William Simons, Holly Smith, Kristin Smith, Kenyarta Smith, Travis Smith, Anthony Stewart, Kirsten Stewart, Derek Stoddard, William Stone, Kaitlyn Stossmeister, Charles Strickland, Elias Strickland, Chris Suggs, Contessa Sutton, and Justin Swope.  Completing the President’s list were Hudson Taylor, Travis Thomas, Matthew Thompson, Sarah Tucker, Daron Tuten, Deloris Tyree, Brenda Tyson, Sharon Wade, Sandra Walker, Joseph Waterman, Robert Waters, Daniel White, Nathan Wiggins, Wendy Wildes, Tammie Wilkerson, Alecia Williams, Travis Williams, Williadean Williams, Berry Williams, Damon Williams, Hannah Williamson, Kelly Wood, Tiffany Woods, Alicia Woods, Sarah Zagrodny, and Devin Zeigler.

In addition, students receiving at least a 3.5 Grade Point Average for Fall quarter, were named to Ogeechee Tech’s Honor List.  Those students are:

Lanetra Aldrich, Jena Ambrose, Krystyna Anderson, LaTasha Arnett, Desiree Ashford, Brittany Askew, Jacob Atkinson, Paula Austin, Jennifer Averett, Regina Bacon, Sheila Bailey, Leslie Beard, Melanie Benson, Kimberlee Berry, Shawn Berry, Jessica Black, Benjamin Blackburn, Tamekia Bradford, Laura Bradley, Patricia Bragg, Dominique Brannen, Keith Brinson, Matthew Brinson, Laci Brown, Tiffani Brown, Brittany Buchan, Kristen Burdett, Dana Burke, Miracle Burns, Earl Canty, Lindsey Carden, Rakisha Childers, Krystal Claxton, Darcie Clifford, Ellen Cobb-Robinson, Kenneth Coleman, Dale Collins, James Cook, and James Crawford. In addition, Alyssa Dardar, Jodi Daughtry, Ashley Davis, Tiffany Davis, Ashley Deason, Christel Dukes, Robert Edwards, Janiece Edwards, Christina Ervin, Lisa Firmin, Jessica Florie, Ashley Floyd, Terra Fountain, Jessica Gaiser, Katrina Garvin, Daniel Gill, Latoya Givens, Amanda Godbee, Lina Gonya, Rachel Green, Tequnia Heard, Sera Hewett, Jessica Hudson, Kyle Hull, Tamamara Hunter, Marcellea Jackson, Gary Johnson, and Christy Johnson.  The list also includes Taryn Kelly, Amanda King, Matthew Lee, Ruthann Lesse, Marianne Lewis, Younghee Lim, Derek Lindsey, Shalondria Love, Belinda Marsh, Stephanie Marshall, Lamar Matthews, Danielle Maynard, Thomas McElveen, Candace McElveen, David McReady, Dayton Melvin, Amanda Miranda, Winston Mock, Kelsey Moore, Desiree Moore, Winnie Morris, and Shannon Mosley. Additionally, Christopher Nasworthy, Christopher Neely-Watson, Tiffany Nichols, Alyssa Noel, Patricia Odom-Andrews, Vernon Osgood, David Parker, Brittany Parker, Mihir Patel, Johnny Peebles, Mary Peterson, Lindsey Phillips, Ryan Porter, Robert Lee Redding, Anthony Rice, Kyle Robbins, Jodi Rodgers, Matthew Rogers, Sandi Rogers, Sunceray Rowan-Rhymes, and Matthew Rowe.  Completing the list are Carla Sanders, Katelyn Sapp, Shontele Saxton, Sonja Schuman, Mary Schuman, Elizabeth Schwarting, Jennifer Shuman, Joshua Sibilio, Gwen Sims, Horace Smith, Justin Smith, Tasha Sterling, Brandon Stewart, Ryan Stewart, Caleb Strozzo, Charita Taylor, Ryan Taylor, Jazzmond Taylor, Daniel Thomas, Amanda Titchenell, John Tucker, Tyrone Turner, Thanh Vu, Albert Waters, Megan Watkins, Shelbi Whaley, Christopher Wiggins, Benjamin Wilkes, Holyoka Williams, Dustin Williams, Germain Williams, Brooke Williamson, Allison Willis, Tyson Wynn, Lindsey York, Joseph Youmans, Shakierah Youmans, SherylYoung, and Michael Zoller.    

Ogeechee Tech President, Dr. Dawn Cartee, expressed her pride in these students by saying, “Our students work hard to achieve such academic success, and they are to be commended for putting in the extra effort required to be named to the Honor and President’s list.  We are very proud of them.”

Contact: Barry Turner
Executive Director for Public Relations
Phone: (912) 688-6958
Email: bturner@ogeecheetech.edu

©2015 Ogeechee Technical College - One Joseph E.Kennedy Blvd., Statesboro, GA 30458 USA | Phone: (800) 646-1316 | E-mail: info@ogeecheetech.edu


Equal Opportunity Institution
| Copyright © 2013 Ogeechee Technical College. All rights reserved.
One Joseph E. Kennedy Blvd., Statesboro, GA 30458 USA | Phone: (912) 681-5500 or (800) 646-1316 | Email: info@ogeecheetech.edu

Translate this site into another language here

.